Rainbow Mountain Tours Peru – 6 Days

  • museo-larco-En-Lima-Agenda-Cultural
  • TMZIVW6W4BFDRAWMLJBSJ5FR24

Description

Itinerary Rainbow Mountain Tours Peru – 6 Days

Day 01: Arrival in Lima

Reception at Lima airport and transfer to your hotel.

 

Day 02: Lima City Tour and Larco Museum (B)

After breakfast, we will have a half-day excursion to explore the city of Lima. During the tour, we will be able to see the pre-Columbian archaeological complex, “Huaca Huallamarca”, which is located in the middle of the urban area (We will not enter). Then we will visit the Larco Museum, which has an impressive private collection of pre-Columbian art and taste a delicious “mousse de lúcuma” (a dessert made from an endemic fruit of Peru).

To finish, we will go to one of the best-preserved buildings of the colonial era, the convent of Santo Domingo, which has a tower from where we will have an impressive view of the city.

Return to the hotel and free afternoon.

 

Day 03: Flight Lima to Cusco – Excursion to the city and nearby archaeological sites (B)

After breakfast, transfer from the hotel to Lima airport to board your flight to the city of Cusco (flight not included). Arrival in the city of Cusco, reception at the airport and transfer to your hotel.

In the afternoon, we will have a guided tour of the city of Cusco and four nearby archaeological sites. Our tour will begin with a visit to the Cathedral Basilica of Cusco, which houses magnificent works of craftsmanship and a collection of canvases belonging to the “Cusco school”. Then we will visit the Temple of the Sun (Qoricancha), which was built in Inca times for its main divinity, the Sun god. It currently houses impressive samples of Inca architecture, in addition to the convent of Santo Domingo.

We will continue our excursion to the outskirts of the city, to visit four archaeological sites located near the city. We will start by visiting the imposing Sacsayhuaman, where you can see stones up to 29 feets high and 120 tons fitting with incredible precision. Just 1 kilometer away we will find the Inca ceremonial center of Qenqo. Followed by Puka Pukara, which is believed to have been a construction destined to fulfill functions of military and administrative control, we will finish our tour visiting Tambomachay, where we will see one of the best samples of the skill of the Incas in the manipulation of water.

Return to Cusco and transfer to your hotel.

 

Day 04: Machu Picchu, Wonderful Inca City (B, L)

Breakfast at the hotel. Very early in the morning we will pick you up from the hotel and transfer you to the station to board the train, after 3:30 a.m. You will arrive at the town of Aguas Calientes (town located at the foot of the mountain where Machu Picchu is located). Reception by the local guide and then you will board the bus that will take you to the citadel of Machu Picchu where you arrive after 30 minutes, you will have a guided tour that lasts around 2:30 hrs., where you can see all the magnificence of the enigmatic citadel . At the end of the tour, you will take the bus back to Aguas Calientes, where you will have lunch included in a local restaurant.

To return you must arrive at the train station 30 minutes before the departure of the train. Return to Cusco, arrival, reception and transfer to your hotel. Accommodation in Cusco.

 

Day 05: Rainbow Mountain tours Peru (B, L)

Between 4:30 and 5:30 AM, we pick you up from the hotel in the city of Cusco, and then start a tour to the south of Cusco, approximately 2 hours, until we reach the restaurant in the town of Cusipata to have our continental breakfast, we continue our tour for an additional hour and a half until we reach until the small town.

We started our hike to the rainbow mountain; It will usually take around 3 hours roundtrip depending on your speed and level of physical fitness. The trail itself is mostly flat until the final ascent, but the high altitude is what makes it challenging. Because of the strain that high altitude can cause on the body, it’s generally recommended to walk at a relaxed pace. For those who prefer not to hike, there are usually horses available for rent along the trail. However, they can only bring you to the end of the flat part of the trail where you’ll have to dismount and climb the final stretch on foot to reach the summit.

At the end of the walk we return to the restaurant to enjoy a typical lunch, and finally we return to Cusco where we will arrive between 5:00 and 6:00 pm..

 

Day 06: Departure Cusco – Connection Lima …/ (B)

Breakfast at the hotel. At the appropriate time transfer to the airport, flight to Lima, and connection flight.

 

What to bring for the rainbow mountain tour?

  • Windbreaker jacket.
  • Warm clothes, waterproof jacket, rain poncho.
  • Hiking shoes.
  • Sunglasses and hat.
  • Sunscreen.

Included

Includes:

  • English guided tours in shared service.
  • All transfer services in all the visited cities.
  • Entrance fee to all visited attractions.
  • City tour in Lima.
  • 02-nights lodging in Lima, breakfast included.
  • 03 nights lodging in Cusco, breakfast included.
  • City tour in Cusco and four archaelogical sites.
  • Expedition or Vistadome Observatory train to Machu Picchu.
  • Roundtrip bus tickets from Aguas Calientes to Machu Picchu.
  • Private guided tour to Machu Picchu, languages: english, spanish, portuguese.
  • Three-course menu in Aguas Calientes (does not include drinks).
  • Palcoyo mountain tour. Typical lunch includes.
  • Personalized assistance.

 

Does Not Include

  • International and domestic air tickets.
  • Meals not mentioned and tips.
  • Personal expenses (drinks, medical or travel insurance, laundry, etc.).
  • Expenses not mentioned.

Rates

RATES PER PERSON IN US$ – Not less than 2 travelers

With Expedition train

Hotel Category

Rate per Person

SWBDWBTWBCHD
Tourist964828828679
Tourist Superior1050881872723
First Class1131911889740
First Class Superior1260975991842
Deluxe1780124711701021
Deluxe Superior2147141913661217

SWB: Single room; DWB: Double room; TWB: Triple room; CHD: Child.

*The child rate applies to children under 8 years old, 1 child per room in the company of 2 adults.

We accept all credit cards and debit cards.

 

Optional For Additional Cost:

  • Additional supplement per person in the case of a single traveler US $ 150.00
  • If you want to travel by other type of train to Machu Picchu contact us.

 

With Vistadome  Observatory train

Hotel Category

Foreigner Tourist

SWBDWBTWBCHD
Tourist1015879879711
Tourist Superior1101932923755
First Class1182962940772
First Class Superior131110261042874
Deluxe1831129812211053
Deluxe Superior2198147014171249

SWB: Single room; DWB: Double room; TWB: Triple room; CHD: Child.

*The child rate applies to children under 8 years old, 1 child per room in the company of 2 adults.

We accept all credit cards and debit cards.

 

Optional For Additional Cost:

  • Additional supplement per person in the case of a single traveler US $ 150.00
  • If you want to travel by another type of train to Machu Picchu contact us.

Hotels used in the program

CityTouristTourist SuperiorFirst ClassFirst Class SuperiorDeluxeDeluxe Superior
LimaBritania Miraflores or Arawi Miraflores ExpressGran Hotel Nobility or Allpa Hotel & SuitesArawi Miraflores Prime or San Agustin ExclusiveDazzler Miraflores or Crowne Plaza LimaCasa Andina Premium Miraflores or Double Tree by Hilton Lima Miraflores El PardoIberostar Selection Miraflores
CuscoSamay Hotel, San Francisco Plaza Hotel or Wayqey HotelTaypikala Cusco or San Francisco InkaSan Agustin El Dorado, San Agustin Plaza or Xima Eco InnHilton Garden Inn Cusco or Costa del SolAranwa Cusco BoutiquePalacio del Inka Luxury Collection

*If you want to lodge in another hotel, contact us.

 

Additional Night of Accommodation – Rates per Person in US$

 

Lima

Hotel CategoryForeigner Tourist
SWBDWBTWBBRKF
Tourist864941Buffet
Tourist Superior984946Buffet
First Class1135646Buffet
First Class Superior1236159Buffet
Deluxe1709179Buffet
Deluxe Superior1819183Buffet

SWB: Single room; DWB: Double room; TWB: Triple room; CHD: Child; BRKF: Kind of breakfast.

*The child rate applies to children under 8 years old, 1 child per room in the company of 2 adults.

We accept all credit cards and debit cards.

Cusco

Hotel CategoryPrice per Person
SWBDWBTWBBRKF
Tourist603028American
Tourist Superior814341Buffet
First Class1155848Buffet
First Class Superior1366868Served
Deluxe273136107Buffet
Deluxe Superior405202183Buffet

SWB: Single room; DWB: Double room; TWB: Triple room; CHD: Child; BRKF: Kind of breakfast.

*The child rate applies to children under 8 years old, 1 child per room in the company of 2 adults.

We accept all credit cards and debit cards.

Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions

 

1.- Rates

  • Rates valid for the years 2022 – 2023 – Rates are expressed in US Dollars (US$).
  • Rates subject to change without notice based on availability and rates, please check with your executive before confirming availability.
  • Rates per person based on at least 2 travelers, in case of a single traveling passenger apply the supplement rate in each case.
  • We accept all credit and debit cards.
  • Rates for children apply to children under 8 years old and in triple rooms.
  • Rates do not apply for special dates*.

 

Special Dates (*)

EventsDatesDestinations
Inti Raymi 2022Jun 22 to 27Cusco
New Year’s Eve 2022Dec. 30 to January 02Peru and Bolivia

 

2.- The programs are quoted in the category of standard room of the hotels, for higher categories contact us.

 

3.- It is the responsibility of each passenger to have the documents required for their trip, valid (with more than six months of validity after the end of their visit to our countries) and in good condition. As a general rule, these include, for each passenger, passport, identity card, for countries that exceptionally allow entry with this document in replacement of the passport, visas in cases where required, for countries in transit and countries of destination, and certificates of certain vaccines, for countries that require it, the passenger’s travel document, it must be the same one with which you confirmed your reservation.

 

4.- The check in and check out times are set by each hotel. In general the rooms are available for your entry from 15:00 hours and the departure must be before 12:00 PM. Subsequent departures may mean additional charges, it is important to follow the recommendations of the assistant who accompanies you at the time of check in at the hotel and / or ask at the hotel the respective times in case it is not published at reception.

 

5.- The requirements of double rooms (double or two beds), triples, extra beds and / or cots are subject to confirmation of each hotel.

 

6.- The triple rooms in some destinations and hotels are composed of 2 double beds, which forces you to share these beds.

 

7.- Tourists are obliged to conduct themselves respecting the right of people, the environment, the cultural and natural heritage of our countries, as well as the multi-ethnic conditions, beliefs, customs and ways of life of the inhabitants of the localities they visit.

 

8.- It is strictly forbidden to perform behaviors that interfere with the safety and comfort of the other participants in the group, such as the consumption of drugs and alcohol. The use of service of women or men companions (prostitution) is not tolerable within a trip, the use of minors for this type of services is penalized by the authorities of Peru. PERU AGENCY protects the integrity of minors and adolescents.

 

Itineraries. – The itineraries have been planned with great care, although for operational reasons, climatic, political factors or any other eventuality it may be necessary to change the sequence of activities in the itinerary or the specified route; such cases are exceptional and the passenger will be informed. In order to improve the experience of tourists, the order of the excursions can be varied.

 

Services not included. – The passenger is responsible for all administrative procedures such as: Obtaining and updating passports, visas, travel insurance, payment of excess luggage, drinks, laundry service, communication (calls, faxes, emails, etc.), national and international airport departure taxes, gratuities or other services and fees not specified in the itinerary.

 

Unused Services. – Some services may be interrupted or canceled due to weather conditions, force majeure such as acts of nature, social upheaval, strikes, etc., or others beyond the control of hotels, airlines, other providers or PERU AGENCY. No refund will be made as a result of such interruptions or cancellations beyond our control. PERU AGENCY will assist the passenger at all times and modify the itinerary for the benefit of the passenger, as well as provide permanent assistance.

 

Exemption from the IGV or VAT on Sales in Accommodation for Non-Residents. – Foreign visitors (Non-residents in Peru and / or Bolivia are exempt from these taxes), in the accommodation and food inside the hotels. Our quotes already include this exemption. The only valid documents for the exemption are the PASSPORT + THE ANDEAN MIGRATION CARD, which must have the stamp of entry to Peru with a minimum of 60 days before the date of entry and during your stay at the hotel.

 

Insurance. – We recommend passengers to get one for trip cancellation, repatriation and international medical insurance to cover any discomfort that may arise during the trip. We also suggest consulting with your doctor and updating vaccination monitoring and reviewing any medical concerns regarding international travel.

 

Air Tickets. – The payment of 100% must be made for the issuance of tickets. Fares are subject to availability and only the final price is guaranteed with the purchase of the ticket; refunds, changes allowed/not allowed, penalties that apply and do not apply is in accordance with the policy of the airline. Tickets are non-refundable or non-endorsable in case of cancellation.

 

Train Tickets. – Payment of 100% must be made for the issuance of train tickets. Fares are subject to availability and only the final price is guaranteed with the purchase of the ticket; refunds, permitted/unauthorized changes, penalties that apply and do not apply is in accordance with company policy.

 

Baggage Responsibilities. – PERU AGENCY recommends that all passengers arrive in Peru with their own travel insurance, and that they have coverage for lost luggage. PERU AGENCY cannot be held responsible for: – Baggage lost or delayed during domestic or international flights, as well as hand items, or personal items. – Objects forgotten by passengers in hotels, vehicles, or places visited during the trip. – We recommend our passengers not to include any valuable items in their checked baggage during transfers and their flights.

 

Reservation Policies. – Any reservation must include the following information of the passenger(s) or the group: a. Full names and surnames b. Nationalities c. Passport number or identity card d. Date of birth. e. Gender. f. Dietary restrictions (allergies, intolerance to certain products, vegans, vegetarians, etc.) if any. The consequences generated by the omission in the information about the physical and medical conditions, among others; are the sole responsibility of the passenger. Reservation code of the airline in case the passenger makes the reservation on his own account or external body to PERU AGENCY. In the case of foreign students, it must be duly accredited with the respective student card in which the validity of the same clearly appears. Another type of document is not accepted to request the respective discount for the income to the tourist attractions. g. The passport / ID number is MANDATORY to issue entrance tickets to tourist attractions, bus, train and / or air tickets. h. Passengers must have a valid passport to enter our countries. Your passport must be valid for 6 months from the date of entry into Peru and/or Bolivia.

 

Payment Policies. – PERU AGENCY requires Full payment: 35 days before the arrival of Individual Passengers / FITs. 60 days before arrival in case of Groups. Payment term in case of groups may vary depending on the policy of some hotels and / or suppliers. Consult. The Payment constitutes acceptance of the terms and conditions set forth herein; as well as those indicated in the quote or confirmation of the reservation.

 

Cancellations & Refunds. – Requests for cancellations and requests for refunds must be made in writing and including all related information, and for our part you will receive an immediate response after consultation with the service providers, indicating the respective charges for cancellation or cancellation of services. The request will be applied in business days.

 

Policies for Children. – Discounts will be applied only to children under 8 years of age in case of income to tourist attractions. Discount on hotels is applied according to the policies of each hotel and / or provider.

Price:$ 828.00

Other Tours

  • $ 758.00 Lares trek to Machu Picchu

    Lares Trek to Machu Picchu 4 Days

    Enjoy the hiking the Lares trek to Machu Picchu

    Come and enjoy the Lares trek with us. This trek is a great alternative to the Inca Trail. Still offering the beauty of the Andes with fewer crowds, it offers an outstanding combination of amazing mountain and valley scenery in a remote area.

    This tour will really give you an insight into authentic Quechua communities where you will see thatched stone houses surrounded by herds of llamas and alpacas, and even guinea pigs running loose inside the houses. This hike starts in the Lares Valley, in the village of the same name, where you can enjoy a night dip in its relaxing hot springs. We then head to the Andean communities of Huacahuasi, Patacancha, and Willoq, reaching the village of Aguas Calientes on the third night after a 2-hour train ride from Ollantaytambo. Finally, the fourth day is devoted to exploring the impressive Inca citadel of Machupicchu.

  • $ 645.00 Cusco & Machu Picchu tour

    Cusco & Machu Picchu Tours 4 Days

    Visit Cusco city, Sacred Valley, and Machu Picchu

    This tour allows you to get to know enchanting landscapes such as the Sacred Valley, with terraces adorning the mountains, picturesque villages where the past is ever-present, and Machu Picchu, an Inca jewel, built with the wisdom of the ancient Peruvians in an ecological setting.

    Discover the city of Cusco, also known as the “Navel of the World”, seductive and striking, whose history lives in the streets and squares; the enigmatic Qoricancha or temple of the sun, and the 12-sided stone, works of engineering that allows us to appreciate the greatness of our ancestors.

  • $ 395.00 Lake Titicaca by catamaran tour

    Titicaca Lake Tour by Cruise Full Day

    Visit Copacabana, Sun Island (South), Inti Wata Complex and the wonderful Titicaca Lake tour.

  • $ 410.00

    National Reserve of Tambopata – 3 days

    National Reserve of Tambopata – 3 days

5% discount

on published rates, if you travel in 2023 and pay now in 2022.